HistoricMortgage Rates•
Find your perspective
Reading preferences
Saved on this browser. No account needed.
THE MORTGAGE FIELD GUIDE

A little knowledge.
A better conversation.

The history behind the headlines. The math behind the payment.
Five clear guides for the decisions that follow you home.

START WITH CONTEXT05GUIDES. ZERO CRYSTAL BALLS.
Official source references Calculated examples Plain-English tradeoffs

Make sense of the moving parts.

THE ESSENTIAL READING LIST
One payment. Two different jobs.A $300,000, 30-year loan at 6.5% starts with approximately $1,625 interest and $271 principal in its monthly payment.FOLLOW THE PAYMENT$1,896 / monthPrincipal & interest · Illustrative first payment$1,625 interest$271 principal$300,000 · 30 years · 6.50% · Excludes taxes, insurance, PMI and fees
The essentials6 min read

How does a mortgage work? Follow the monthly payment.

The headline rate is only one piece. Here is what you borrow, where each payment goes, and why your housing bill can change.

Read the guide
One loan. Two repayment paths.Illustrative outstanding balances on $300,000 loans at 6.5%, with 15-year and 30-year repayment terms.BALANCE OVER TIMEStart15 years30 years30-year loan15-year loanIllustrative · Same $300,000 principal and 6.50% rate · No fees
Everyday decisions6 min read

15-year vs. 30-year mortgage: the difference in real life.

A shorter loan can cost less in interest. A longer loan can leave more room in the monthly budget. The useful comparison puts both on the same page.

Read the guide
Know what can change.A fixed rate remains level while an adjustable rate can change after its initial period. Sample paths are hypothetical, not forecasts.CERTAINTY & CHANGEFixed rateAn ARM can adjustInitial fixed periodLater adjustmentsConceptual rate paths only · Not a forecast or specific loan contract
Loan types6 min read

Fixed vs. adjustable-rate mortgage: what changes after move-in?

The opening payment gets the attention. The more useful question is how the loan behaves when your plans—or interest rates—change.

Read the guide
A headline is only part of the picture.Inflation expectations and policy influence bond markets, which affect mortgage pricing.THE CONNECTIONSEXPECTATIONSInflation & policyMARKETSBonds & MBSYOUR LOANMortgage pricingConnected markets. Different interest rates.Conceptual explanation · Not a pricing formula or forecast
Rates & the economy6 min read

Why are mortgage rates so high? Inflation, the Fed, and your payment.

See how inflation expectations, bond markets, and lender pricing turn economic news into a monthly payment.

Read the guide
HOW THESE GUIDES ARE MADE

Useful explanations.
Visible sources.

These independent educational guides connect official publications with our own worked calculations. Links appear beside sourced claims; each article lists its references and the date sources were checked. Examples are labeled, and historical benchmarks are kept separate from lender offers.

Written for U.S. readers by Historic Mortgage Rates, these guides explain how loans work and what different choices can mean for a household budget. Use the examples to ask better questions, then compare actual lender disclosures. Read our calculation methodology.

Put the explanations to work